New York · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Saratoga Springs / Schenectady per diem rates
Federal travelers to Saratoga Springs / Schenectady (GSA area: Saratoga / Schenectady) can claim up to $219 a night for lodging and $80 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Lodging is seasonal: $137 in the cheapest months (Oct, Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Sep) and $219 at the peak (Jul, Aug). That is $106 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 – Jun 30 | $137 | $80 | $217 |
| Jul 1 – Aug 31 | $219 | $80 | $299 |
| Sep 1 – Sep 30 | $137 | $80 | $217 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $20 |
| Lunch | $22 |
| Dinner | $33 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $80 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $60.00 |
GSA's breakdown of the $80 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · July
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in July:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $219 | $876 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $60.00) | $120.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $80 | $240 |
| Maximum for the trip | $1,236.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Saratoga Springs / Schenectady: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $137 – $219 | $80 | $299 | +2.3% |
| FY2026 | $126 – $214 | $80 | $294 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $126 – $214 | $80 | $294 | +4.9% |
| FY2024 | $121 – $204 | $64 | $268 | +11.5% |
| FY2023 | $116 – $183 | $64 | $247 | +1.7% |
| FY2022 | $116 – $180 | $64 | $244 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $116 – $180 | $61 | $241 | +3.4% |
| FY2020 | $117 – $174 | $61 | $235 | −1.7% |
| FY2019 | $117 – $177 | $61 | $238 | −7.8% |
| FY2018 | $124 – $192 | $64 | $256 | +2.1% |
| FY2017 | $124 – $188 | $64 | $252 | +1.1% |
| FY2016 | $120 – $186 | $64 | $250 | +4.5% |
| FY2015 | $116 – $178 | $56 | $234 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Saratoga Springs / Schenectady among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #62 nationally and #3 of 19 in New York. All New York rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as Saratoga / Schenectady in New York. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
43 ZIP codes map to Saratoga Springs / Schenectady in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
12008 12010 12019 12020 12025 12027 12053 12056 12065 12066 12074 12086 12134 12137 12141 12148 12150 12151 12170 12188 12301 12302 12303 12304 12305 12306 12307 12308 12309 12325 12345 12803 12822 12828 12831 12833 12835 12850 12859 12863 12866 12871 12884
Other New York destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| New York CityBronx / Kings / New York / Queens / Richmond | $358 | $92 |
| Lake PlacidEssex | $225 | $86 |
| Glens FallsWarren | $195 | $86 |
| Floral Park / Garden City / Great NeckNassau | $172 | $86 |
| Tarrytown / White Plains / New RochelleWestchester | $168 | $92 |
| Riverhead / Ronkonkoma / MelvilleSuffolk | $163 | $86 |
| Niagara FallsNiagara | $148 | $80 |
| IthacaTompkins | $145 | $80 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Saratoga Springs in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $219 a night ($137 to $219 depending on season), plus $80 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $60.00 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources