Massachusetts · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Hyannis per diem rates
Federal travelers to Hyannis (GSA area: Barnstable less the city of Falmouth) can claim up to $220 a night for lodging and $92 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Lodging is seasonal: $131 in the cheapest months (Oct, Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Sep) and $220 at the peak (Jul, Aug). That is $107 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 – Jun 30 | $131 | $92 | $223 |
| Jul 1 – Aug 31 | $220 | $92 | $312 |
| Sep 1 – Sep 30 | $131 | $92 | $223 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $23 |
| Lunch | $26 |
| Dinner | $38 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $92 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $69.00 |
GSA's breakdown of the $92 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · July
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in July:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $220 | $880 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $69.00) | $138.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $92 | $276 |
| Maximum for the trip | $1,294.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Hyannis: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $131 – $220 | $92 | $312 | +5.3% |
| FY2026 | $131 – $209 | $92 | $301 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $131 – $209 | $92 | $301 | −9.9% |
| FY2024 | $132 – $232 | $69 | $301 | 0% |
| FY2023 | $126 – $232 | $69 | $301 | +17.8% |
| FY2022 | $114 – $197 | $69 | $266 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $114 – $197 | $71 | $268 | +2.6% |
| FY2020 | $117 – $192 | $71 | $263 | 0% |
| FY2019 | $113 – $192 | $71 | $263 | −10.7% |
| FY2018 | $126 – $215 | $64 | $279 | +30.3% |
| FY2017 | $105 – $165 | $64 | $229 | +2.5% |
| FY2016 | $102 – $161 | $64 | $225 | +2.5% |
| FY2015 | $97 – $157 | $56 | $213 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Hyannis among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #61 nationally and #5 of 13 in Massachusetts. All Massachusetts rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as Barnstable less the city of Falmouth in Massachusetts. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
50 ZIP codes map to Hyannis in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
02534 02536 02537 02542 02553 02556 02559 02561 02563 02574 02601 02630 02631 02632 02633 02634 02635 02637 02638 02639 02641 02642 02643 02644 02645 02646 02647 02648 02649 02650 02651 02652 02653 02655 02657 02659 02660 02661 02662 02663 02664 02666 02667 02668 02669 02670 02671 02672 02673 02675
Other Massachusetts destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| NantucketNantucket | $487 | $92 |
| Martha's VineyardDukes | $473 | $92 |
| Boston / CambridgeSuffolk, city of Cambridge | $365 | $92 |
| FalmouthCity limits of Falmouth | $247 | $86 |
| QuincyNorfolk | $190 | $80 |
| PittsfieldBerkshire | $188 | $86 |
| Burlington / WoburnMiddlesex less the city of Cambridge | $187 | $86 |
| NorthamptonHampshire | $157 | $80 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Hyannis in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $220 a night ($131 to $220 depending on season), plus $92 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $69.00 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources