Massachusetts · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Burlington / Woburn per diem rates
Federal travelers to Burlington / Woburn (GSA area: Middlesex less the city of Cambridge) can claim up to $187 a night for lodging and $86 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Lodging is seasonal: $152 in the cheapest months (Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr) and $187 at the peak (Oct, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep). That is $74 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 – Oct 31 | $187 | $86 | $273 |
| Nov 1 – Apr 30 | $152 | $86 | $238 |
| May 1 – Sep 30 | $187 | $86 | $273 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $22 |
| Lunch | $23 |
| Dinner | $36 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $86 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $64.50 |
GSA's breakdown of the $86 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · October
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in October:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $187 | $748 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $64.50) | $129.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $86 | $258 |
| Maximum for the trip | $1,135.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Burlington / Woburn: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $152 – $187 | $86 | $273 | +5.1% |
| FY2026 | $144 – $178 | $86 | $264 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $144 – $178 | $86 | $264 | +6.0% |
| FY2024 | $142 – $168 | $69 | $237 | 0% |
| FY2023 | $142 – $168 | $69 | $237 | 0% |
| FY2022 | $142 – $168 | $69 | $237 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $142 – $168 | $61 | $229 | +4.3% |
| FY2020 | $161 | $61 | $222 | −0.6% |
| FY2019 | $140 – $162 | $61 | $223 | +8.0% |
| FY2018 | $150 | $64 | $214 | +2.0% |
| FY2017 | $147 | $64 | $211 | +8.1% |
| FY2016 | $136 | $64 | $200 | +7.1% |
| FY2015 | $127 | $71 | $198 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Burlington / Woburn among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #103 nationally and #8 of 13 in Massachusetts. All Massachusetts rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as Middlesex less the city of Cambridge in Massachusetts. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
102 ZIP codes map to Burlington / Woburn in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
01431 01432 01450 01460 01463 01464 01469 01470 01471 01472 01474 01701 01702 01703 01704 01705 01718 01719 01720 01721 01730 01731 01741 01742 01746 01748 01749 01752 01754 01760 01770 01773 01775 01776 01778 01784 01801 01803 01805 01813 01815 01821 01822 01824 01826 01827 01850 01851 01852 01853 01854 01862 01863 01864 01865 01866 01867 01876 01879 01880 01886 01887 01888 01889 01890 02143 02144 02145 02148 02149 02153 02155 02156 02176 02180 02420 02421 02451 02452 02453 02454 02455 02456 02458 02459 02460 02461 02462 02464 02465 02466 02468 02471 02472 02474 02475 02476 02477 02478 02479 02493 02495
Other Massachusetts destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| NantucketNantucket | $487 | $92 |
| Martha's VineyardDukes | $473 | $92 |
| Boston / CambridgeSuffolk, city of Cambridge | $365 | $92 |
| FalmouthCity limits of Falmouth | $247 | $86 |
| HyannisBarnstable less the city of Falmouth | $220 | $92 |
| QuincyNorfolk | $190 | $80 |
| PittsfieldBerkshire | $188 | $86 |
| NorthamptonHampshire | $157 | $80 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Burlington in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $187 a night ($152 to $187 depending on season), plus $86 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $64.50 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources