Colorado · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Colorado Springs per diem rates
Federal travelers to Colorado Springs (GSA area: El Paso) can claim up to $176 a night for lodging and $86 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Lodging is seasonal: $128 in the cheapest months (Oct, Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep) and $176 at the peak (Jun, Jul, Aug). That is $63 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 – May 31 | $128 | $86 | $214 |
| Jun 1 – Aug 31 | $176 | $86 | $262 |
| Sep 1 – Sep 30 | $128 | $86 | $214 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $22 |
| Lunch | $23 |
| Dinner | $36 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $86 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $64.50 |
GSA's breakdown of the $86 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · June
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in June:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $176 | $704 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $64.50) | $129.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $86 | $258 |
| Maximum for the trip | $1,091.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Colorado Springs: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $128 – $176 | $86 | $262 | +4.8% |
| FY2026 | $123 – $168 | $86 | $254 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $123 – $168 | $86 | $254 | −5.6% |
| FY2024 | $127 – $178 | $69 | $247 | 0% |
| FY2023 | $121 – $178 | $69 | $247 | +21.1% |
| FY2022 | $112 – $147 | $69 | $216 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $112 – $147 | $66 | $213 | +5.0% |
| FY2020 | $109 – $140 | $66 | $206 | +4.5% |
| FY2019 | $105 – $134 | $66 | $200 | +26.4% |
| FY2018 | $106 | $59 | $165 | +9.3% |
| FY2017 | $97 | $59 | $156 | +6.6% |
| FY2016 | $91 | $59 | $150 | +2.2% |
| FY2015 | $89 | $66 | $155 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Colorado Springs among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #121 nationally and #11 of 15 in Colorado. All Colorado rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as El Paso in Colorado. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
67 ZIP codes map to Colorado Springs in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
80132 80133 80808 80809 80817 80819 80829 80831 80832 80833 80835 80840 80841 80864 80901 80902 80903 80904 80905 80906 80907 80908 80909 80910 80911 80912 80913 80914 80915 80916 80917 80918 80919 80920 80921 80922 80923 80924 80925 80926 80927 80928 80929 80930 80931 80932 80933 80934 80935 80936 80937 80938 80939 80941 80942 80946 80947 80949 80950 80951 80960 80962 80970 80977 80995 80997 81008
Other Colorado destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| AspenPitkin | $419 | $92 |
| VailEagle | $417 | $92 |
| TellurideSan Miguel | $367 | $92 |
| Steamboat SpringsRoutt | $299 | $92 |
| Silverthorne / BreckenridgeSummit | $296 | $92 |
| Denver / AuroraDenver / Adams / Arapahoe / Jefferson | $227 | $92 |
| MontroseMontrose | $194 | $74 |
| DurangoLa Plata | $190 | $80 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Colorado Springs in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $176 a night ($128 to $176 depending on season), plus $86 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $64.50 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources