Colorado · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Denver / Aurora per diem rates
Federal travelers to Denver / Aurora (GSA area: Denver / Adams / Arapahoe / Jefferson) can claim up to $227 a night for lodging and $92 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Lodging is seasonal: $170 in the cheapest months (Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar) and $227 at the peak (Oct, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep). That is $114 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 – Oct 31 | $227 | $92 | $319 |
| Nov 1 – Mar 31 | $170 | $92 | $262 |
| Apr 1 – Sep 30 | $227 | $92 | $319 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $23 |
| Lunch | $26 |
| Dinner | $38 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $92 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $69.00 |
GSA's breakdown of the $92 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · October
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in October:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $227 | $908 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $69.00) | $138.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $92 | $276 |
| Maximum for the trip | $1,322.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Denver / Aurora: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $170 – $227 | $92 | $319 | +5.6% |
| FY2026 | $165 – $215 | $92 | $307 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $165 – $215 | $92 | $307 | +7.0% |
| FY2024 | $153 – $201 | $79 | $280 | +1.0% |
| FY2023 | $153 – $199 | $79 | $278 | 0% |
| FY2022 | $153 – $199 | $79 | $278 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $153 – $199 | $76 | $275 | +2.1% |
| FY2020 | $151 – $195 | $76 | $271 | +7.7% |
| FY2019 | $181 | $76 | $257 | +0.6% |
| FY2018 | $180 | $69 | $249 | +1.1% |
| FY2017 | $149 – $178 | $69 | $247 | +3.5% |
| FY2016 | $172 | $69 | $241 | +5.5% |
| FY2015 | $163 | $66 | $229 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Denver / Aurora among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #52 nationally and #6 of 15 in Colorado. All Colorado rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as Denver / Adams / Arapahoe / Jefferson in Colorado. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
142 ZIP codes map to Denver / Aurora in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
80001 80002 80003 80004 80005 80006 80007 80010 80011 80012 80013 80014 80015 80017 80018 80019 80020 80021 80022 80023 80024 80030 80031 80033 80034 80035 80036 80037 80040 80041 80042 80044 80045 80046 80047 80102 80103 80105 80110 80111 80113 80120 80121 80122 80123 80127 80128 80136 80137 80150 80151 80155 80160 80161 80162 80165 80166 80201 80202 80203 80204 80205 80206 80207 80208 80209 80210 80211 80212 80214 80215 80216 80217 80218 80219 80220 80221 80222 80223 80224 80225 80226 80227 80228 80229 80230 80231 80232 80233 80234 80235 80236 80237 80238 80239 80241 80243 80246 80247 80248 80249 80250 80256 80257 80259 80260 80261 80263 80264 80265 80266 80271 80273 80274 80281 80290 80291 80293 80294 80299 80401 80402 80403 80419 80425 80433 80437 80439 80453 80454 80457 80465 80470 80601 80602 80603 80614 80640 80642 80643 80654 80701
Other Colorado destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| AspenPitkin | $419 | $92 |
| VailEagle | $417 | $92 |
| TellurideSan Miguel | $367 | $92 |
| Steamboat SpringsRoutt | $299 | $92 |
| Silverthorne / BreckenridgeSummit | $296 | $92 |
| MontroseMontrose | $194 | $74 |
| DurangoLa Plata | $190 | $80 |
| Grand LakeGrand | $182 | $86 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Denver in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $227 a night ($170 to $227 depending on season), plus $92 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $69.00 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources