Utah · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Moab per diem rates
Federal travelers to Moab (GSA area: Grand) can claim up to $223 a night for lodging and $86 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Lodging is seasonal: $113 in the cheapest months (Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb) and $223 at the peak (Oct, Sep). That is $110 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 – Oct 31 | $223 | $86 | $309 |
| Nov 1 – Feb 28 | $113 | $86 | $199 |
| Mar 1 – Jun 30 | $212 | $86 | $298 |
| Jul 1 – Aug 31 | $165 | $86 | $251 |
| Sep 1 – Sep 30 | $223 | $86 | $309 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $22 |
| Lunch | $23 |
| Dinner | $36 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $86 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $64.50 |
GSA's breakdown of the $86 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · October
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in October:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $223 | $892 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $64.50) | $129.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $86 | $258 |
| Maximum for the trip | $1,279.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Moab: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $113 – $223 | $86 | $309 | +0.9% |
| FY2026 | $110 – $221 | $86 | $307 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $110 – $221 | $86 | $307 | +5.2% |
| FY2024 | $107 – $210 | $69 | $279 | +1.0% |
| FY2023 | $105 – $208 | $69 | $277 | +24.6% |
| FY2022 | $96 – $167 | $69 | $236 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $96 – $167 | $71 | $238 | −0.6% |
| FY2020 | $96 – $168 | $71 | $239 | −7.2% |
| FY2019 | $94 – $181 | $71 | $252 | +7.7% |
| FY2018 | $93 – $168 | $64 | $232 | +3.7% |
| FY2017 | $91 – $162 | $64 | $226 | +13.3% |
| FY2016 | $89 – $143 | $64 | $207 | +10.0% |
| FY2015 | $83 – $130 | $56 | $186 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Moab among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #58 nationally and #2 of 4 in Utah. All Utah rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as Grand in Utah. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
3 ZIP codes map to Moab in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
84515 84532 84540
Other Utah destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| Park CitySummit | $499 | $92 |
| Salt Lake CitySalt Lake / Tooele | $152 | $80 |
| ProvoUtah | $130 | $74 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Moab in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $223 a night ($113 to $223 depending on season), plus $86 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $64.50 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources