Pennsylvania · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Philadelphia per diem rates
Federal travelers to Philadelphia (GSA area: Philadelphia) can claim up to $227 a night for lodging and $92 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Lodging is seasonal: $174 in the cheapest months (Jul, Aug) and $227 at the peak (Oct, Nov, Sep). That is $114 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 – Nov 30 | $227 | $92 | $319 |
| Dec 1 – Jun 30 | $185 | $92 | $277 |
| Jul 1 – Aug 31 | $174 | $92 | $266 |
| Sep 1 – Sep 30 | $227 | $92 | $319 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $23 |
| Lunch | $26 |
| Dinner | $38 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $92 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $69.00 |
GSA's breakdown of the $92 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · October
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in October:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $227 | $908 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $69.00) | $138.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $92 | $276 |
| Maximum for the trip | $1,322.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Philadelphia: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $174 – $227 | $92 | $319 | +4.1% |
| FY2026 | $156 – $218 | $92 | $310 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $156 – $218 | $92 | $310 | +3.3% |
| FY2024 | $157 – $211 | $79 | $290 | +0.5% |
| FY2023 | $149 – $210 | $79 | $289 | 0% |
| FY2022 | $149 – $210 | $79 | $289 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $149 – $210 | $61 | $271 | +7.1% |
| FY2020 | $149 – $196 | $61 | $257 | +2.1% |
| FY2019 | $162 – $192 | $61 | $253 | −5.0% |
| FY2018 | $148 – $202 | $64 | $266 | +7.4% |
| FY2017 | $151 – $188 | $64 | $252 | +8.0% |
| FY2016 | $144 – $174 | $64 | $238 | +1.8% |
| FY2015 | $139 – $171 | $66 | $237 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Philadelphia among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #54 nationally and #1 of 12 in Pennsylvania. All Pennsylvania rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as Philadelphia in Pennsylvania. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
84 ZIP codes map to Philadelphia in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
19019 19092 19093 19099 19101 19102 19103 19104 19105 19106 19107 19108 19109 19110 19111 19112 19114 19115 19116 19119 19120 19121 19122 19123 19124 19125 19126 19127 19129 19130 19131 19132 19133 19134 19135 19136 19137 19138 19139 19140 19141 19142 19143 19144 19145 19146 19147 19148 19149 19150 19151 19152 19153 19154 19155 19160 19161 19162 19170 19171 19172 19173 19175 19176 19177 19178 19179 19181 19182 19183 19184 19185 19187 19188 19190 19191 19192 19193 19194 19195 19196 19197 19244 19255
Other Pennsylvania destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| HersheyHershey | $207 | $80 |
| PittsburghAllegheny | $144 | $80 |
| Malvern / Frazer / BerwynChester | $132 | $80 |
| State CollegeCentre | $132 | $74 |
| Chester / Radnor / EssingtonDelaware | $129 | $80 |
| HarrisburgDauphin County excluding Hershey | $129 | $74 |
| MontgomeryMontgomery | $129 | $80 |
| LancasterLancaster | $125 | $74 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Philadelphia in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $227 a night ($174 to $227 depending on season), plus $92 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $69.00 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources