New Mexico · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Santa Fe per diem rates
Federal travelers to Santa Fe (GSA area: Santa Fe) can claim up to $175 a night for lodging and $80 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Lodging is seasonal: $129 in the cheapest months (Jan, Feb) and $175 at the peak (Oct, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep). That is $62 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 – Oct 31 | $175 | $80 | $255 |
| Nov 1 – Dec 31 | $148 | $80 | $228 |
| Jan 1 – Feb 28 | $129 | $80 | $209 |
| Mar 1 – Sep 30 | $175 | $80 | $255 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $20 |
| Lunch | $22 |
| Dinner | $33 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $80 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $60.00 |
GSA's breakdown of the $80 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · October
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in October:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $175 | $700 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $60.00) | $120.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $80 | $240 |
| Maximum for the trip | $1,060.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Santa Fe: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $129 – $175 | $80 | $255 | +4.8% |
| FY2026 | $122 – $167 | $80 | $247 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $122 – $167 | $80 | $247 | +3.1% |
| FY2024 | $122 – $162 | $69 | $231 | +14.9% |
| FY2023 | $109 – $141 | $69 | $210 | +6.0% |
| FY2022 | $104 – $133 | $69 | $202 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $104 – $133 | $61 | $194 | +1.5% |
| FY2020 | $106 – $131 | $61 | $192 | +6.5% |
| FY2019 | $100 – $123 | $61 | $184 | +3.4% |
| FY2018 | $97 – $119 | $64 | $183 | +19.0% |
| FY2017 | $100 | $64 | $164 | +1.0% |
| FY2016 | $99 | $64 | $163 | +5.3% |
| FY2015 | $94 | $71 | $165 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Santa Fe among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #124 nationally and #2 of 4 in New Mexico. All New Mexico rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as Santa Fe in New Mexico. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
21 ZIP codes map to Santa Fe in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
87010 87015 87047 87056 87501 87502 87503 87504 87505 87506 87507 87508 87509 87522 87532 87535 87540 87567 87574 87592 87594
Other New Mexico destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| AlbuquerqueBernalillo | $208 | $80 |
| CarlsbadEddy | $164 | $74 |
| TaosTaos | $128 | $74 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Santa Fe in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $175 a night ($129 to $175 depending on season), plus $80 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $60.00 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources