Nevada · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Incline Village / Reno / Sparks per diem rates
Federal travelers to Incline Village / Reno / Sparks (GSA area: Washoe) can claim up to $183 a night for lodging and $80 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Lodging is seasonal: $156 in the cheapest months (Oct, Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep) and $183 at the peak (Jun, Jul, Aug). That is $70 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 – May 31 | $156 | $80 | $236 |
| Jun 1 – Aug 31 | $183 | $80 | $263 |
| Sep 1 – Sep 30 | $156 | $80 | $236 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $20 |
| Lunch | $22 |
| Dinner | $33 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $80 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $60.00 |
GSA's breakdown of the $80 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · June
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in June:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $183 | $732 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $60.00) | $120.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $80 | $240 |
| Maximum for the trip | $1,092.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Incline Village / Reno / Sparks: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $156 – $183 | $80 | $263 | −0.5% |
| FY2026 | $138 – $184 | $80 | $264 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $138 – $184 | $80 | $264 | +21.1% |
| FY2024 | $125 – $152 | $69 | $221 | +1.3% |
| FY2023 | $114 – $150 | $69 | $219 | +19.0% |
| FY2022 | $102 – $126 | $69 | $195 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $102 – $126 | $66 | $192 | 0% |
| FY2020 | $103 – $126 | $66 | $192 | −11.3% |
| FY2019 | $114 – $142 | $66 | $208 | +5.2% |
| FY2018 | $105 – $135 | $64 | $199 | +0.7% |
| FY2017 | $102 – $134 | $64 | $198 | −1.5% |
| FY2016 | $97 – $136 | $64 | $200 | +4.6% |
| FY2015 | $95 – $130 | $51 | $181 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Incline Village / Reno / Sparks among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #111 nationally and #1 of 2 in Nevada. All Nevada rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as Washoe in Nevada. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
42 ZIP codes map to Incline Village / Reno / Sparks in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
89402 89405 89412 89424 89431 89432 89433 89434 89435 89436 89439 89441 89442 89450 89451 89452 89501 89502 89503 89504 89505 89506 89507 89508 89509 89510 89511 89512 89513 89515 89519 89520 89521 89523 89533 89555 89557 89570 89595 89599 89703 89704
Other Nevada destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| Las VegasClark | $173 | $86 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Incline Village in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $183 a night ($156 to $183 depending on season), plus $80 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $60.00 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources