Michigan · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Grand Rapids per diem rates
Federal travelers to Grand Rapids (GSA area: Kent) can claim up to $120 a night for lodging and $80 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). That is $7 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| All year | $120 | $80 | $200 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $20 |
| Lunch | $22 |
| Dinner | $33 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $80 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $60.00 |
GSA's breakdown of the $80 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · November
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in November:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $120 | $480 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $60.00) | $120.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $80 | $240 |
| Maximum for the trip | $840.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Grand Rapids: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $120 | $80 | $200 | +0.8% |
| FY2026 | $119 | $80 | $199 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $119 | $80 | $199 | +1.7% |
| FY2024 | $117 | $64 | $181 | +2.6% |
| FY2023 | $114 | $64 | $178 | 0% |
| FY2022 | $114 | $64 | $178 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $114 | $61 | $175 | −2.6% |
| FY2020 | $117 | $61 | $178 | −0.8% |
| FY2019 | $118 | $61 | $179 | +4.4% |
| FY2018 | $113 | $59 | $172 | +3.7% |
| FY2017 | $109 | $59 | $168 | +5.8% |
| FY2016 | $103 | $59 | $162 | +7.3% |
| FY2015 | $96 | $51 | $147 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Grand Rapids among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #284 nationally and #10 of 11 in Michigan. All Michigan rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as Kent in Michigan. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
49 ZIP codes map to Grand Rapids in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
48809 48815 48838 49301 49302 49306 49316 49317 49319 49321 49325 49326 49331 49333 49341 49343 49347 49348 49351 49355 49356 49357 49468 49501 49502 49503 49504 49505 49506 49507 49508 49509 49510 49512 49514 49515 49516 49518 49519 49523 49525 49528 49530 49546 49548 49555 49560 49588 49599
Other Michigan destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| Traverse CityGrand Traverse | $235 | $80 |
| PetoskeyEmmet | $230 | $86 |
| Mackinac IslandMackinac | $197 | $86 |
| DetroitWayne | $160 | $74 |
| HollandOttawa | $158 | $74 |
| MuskegonMuskegon | $157 | $68 |
| South HavenVan Buren | $148 | $68 |
| Ann ArborWashtenaw | $140 | $80 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Grand Rapids in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $120 a night, plus $80 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $60.00 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources