Idaho · GSA non-standard area · FY2027
Coeur d'Alene per diem rates
Federal travelers to Coeur d'Alene (GSA area: Kootenai) can claim up to $227 a night for lodging and $74 a day for meals and incidental expenses in FY2027 (October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027). Lodging is seasonal: $148 in the cheapest months (Oct, Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep) and $227 at the peak (Jun, Jul, Aug). That is $114 above the standard CONUS lodging rate of $113.
Lodging cap by month, FY2027
FY2027 rates by season
Exactly as listed in GSA's FY2027 per diem file. Season dates are inclusive; the lodging cap applies to the night that begins on each date.
| Season | Lodging | M&IE | Max per day |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 – May 31 | $148 | $74 | $222 |
| Jun 1 – Aug 31 | $227 | $74 | $301 |
| Sep 1 – Sep 30 | $148 | $74 | $222 |
Meals, incidentals and a worked trip
| Breakfast | $18 |
| Lunch | $20 |
| Dinner | $31 |
| Incidental expenses | $5 |
| M&IE, full day | $74 |
| First and last day of travel (75%) | $55.50 |
GSA's breakdown of the $74 M&IE tier, used to deduct meals provided by the government or included in a registration fee (FTR §301-11.21). Meals on a common carrier and complimentary hotel breakfasts are not deducted. All tiers
Worked example · June
A 4-night trip (5 travel days) in June:
| Lodging, 4 nights × $227 | $908 |
| M&IE, first and last day at 75% (2 × $55.50) | $111.00 |
| M&IE, 3 full days × $74 | $222 |
| Maximum for the trip | $1,241.00 |
Lodging is reimbursed up to the cap for actual cost (taxes are claimed separately on CONUS trips, FTR §301-11.16). The 75% first-and-last-day rule is FTR §301-11.20. Use the trip calculator for your own dates.
History, FY2015 to FY2027
Listed in every GSA file since FY2015.
Coeur d'Alene: lodging and M&IE by fiscal year
Each fiscal year runs October to September. Dashed line: the standard CONUS lodging rate.
| Fiscal year | Lodging | M&IE | Max/day | Peak change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | $148 – $227 | $74 | $301 | +4.6% |
| FY2026 | $142 – $217 | $74 | $291 | 0% |
| FY2025 | $142 – $217 | $74 | $291 | +17.3% |
| FY2024 | $116 – $185 | $64 | $249 | +3.4% |
| FY2023 | $105 – $179 | $64 | $243 | +22.6% |
| FY2022 | $96 – $146 | $64 | $210 | 0% |
| FY2021 | $96 – $146 | $61 | $207 | +2.1% |
| FY2020 | $96 – $143 | $61 | $204 | +5.9% |
| FY2019 | $94 – $135 | $61 | $196 | +7.1% |
| FY2018 | $93 – $126 | $59 | $185 | −2.3% |
| FY2017 | $91 – $129 | $59 | $188 | −1.5% |
| FY2016 | $89 – $131 | $59 | $190 | +5.6% |
| FY2015 | $85 – $124 | $61 | $185 | – |
How it compares
Peak FY2027 lodging cap: Coeur d'Alene among all 295 non-standard areas
Rank #51 nationally and #2 of 3 in Idaho. All Idaho rates · National rankings
Where this rate applies
GSA defines this area as Kootenai in Idaho. Under GSA's rules a non-standard area includes "all locations within, or entirely surrounded by, the corporate limits of the key city as well as the boundaries of the listed counties" (GSA per diem FAQs).
14 ZIP codes map to Coeur d'Alene in GSA's FY2027 ZIP code file
83801 83803 83810 83814 83815 83816 83833 83835 83842 83858 83861 83869 83876 83877
Other Idaho destinations
| Destination | Peak lodging | M&IE |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Valley / KetchumBlaine / Elmore | $316 | $80 |
| BoiseAda | $201 | $86 |
Questions
- What is the per diem rate for Coeur d'Alene in FY2027?
- Lodging up to $227 a night ($148 to $227 depending on season), plus $74 a day for meals and incidental expenses, for travel from October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2027.
- How much M&IE do I get on the first and last day?
- 75% of the M&IE rate: $55.50 on the day you leave and the day you return (FTR §301-11.20, as published in the eCFR).
- Are hotel taxes included in the lodging rate?
- No. For CONUS travel, lodging taxes on the reimbursable room cost are claimed separately as a miscellaneous expense (FTR §301-11.16(a)).
Source: U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), per diem rates and per diem files. Not affiliated with GSA. All sources